Back

Articles

Nominees for Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2009

Nominees for Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2009
December 29th 2009

 

The Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Awards Ceremony, being held at The Joint by Rogue inside the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, on Wednesday, December 30 at 7:30 pm, has quickly become the can't-miss event of the year. 

The entire ceremony will stream live on www.versus.com.

This groundbreaking event was created with the purpose of recognizing and celebrating the achievements of the people involved in making MMA what it is today as voted on by the sport's loyal fan base from around the world. 

Voting concluded on December 5, 2009 in 18 categories:

FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Georges St. Pierre
  • Lyoto Machida
  • Anderson Silva
  • Mike Brown
  • Brock Lesnar


FIGHT OF THE YEAR

  • Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41
  • Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
  • Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99
  • Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100
  • Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102


KO OF THE YEAR

  • Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88
  • Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
  • Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98
  • Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102
  • Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101


SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

  • B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101
  • Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99
  • Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91
  • Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
  • Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95


BEST PROMOTION

  • UFC
  • Strikeforce
  • DREAM
  • WEC
  • Bellator


LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR

  • Dana White, UFC president
  • Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO
  • Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO
  • Charles "Mask" Lewis, TapouT co-founder
  • Joe Silva, UFC VP of Talent Relations


EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Mike Bisping
  • Fedor Emelianenko
  • Terry Etim
  • Dan Hardy
  • Gegard Mousasi


BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Shane Carwin
  • Dan Hardy
  • Jon Jones
  • Brock Lesnar
  • Cain Velasquez


FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

  • Gina Carano
  • Megumi Fujii
  • Sarah Kaufman
  • Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos
  • Rosi Sexton


COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Dellagrotte
  • Greg Jackson
  • Ricardo Liborio
  • Greg Nelson
  • Shawn Tompkins


RING GIRL OF THE YEAR

  • Arianny Celeste
  • Edith LaBelle
  • Holly Madison
  • Natasha Wicks
  • Logan Stanton


GYM OF THE YEAR

  • American Top Team
  • Black House MMA
  • Xtreme Couture
  • Greg Jackson's Submission Fighting
  • Wolfslair


BEST MMA BRAND

  • Bad Boy
  • Hayabusa
  • Silverstar
  • TapouT
  • UFC


BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER

  • Affliction
  • One More Round
  • Silver Star
  • TapouT
  • Toe2Toe


BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER

  • Everlast MMA
  • Fairtex
  • Hayabusa
  • Triumph United
  • UFC


BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER

  • ADX
  • Hayabusa
  • Sprawl
  • Tapout
  • Warrior


BEST MEDIA SOURCE

  • MMAJunkie.com
  • "Inside MMA" on HDNet
  • "MMA Connected" on Sportsnet
  • MMAWeekly.com
  • Sherdog.com


BEST MMA JOURNALIST

  • John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
  • Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
  • Joe Ferraro, "MMA Connected"
  • Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports
  • Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MMA (not voted on by fans, but by industry peers)

 

    Post your comments...

    Please provide all the required fields

    Please provide a valid email address