` 7th Annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards winners list - Fighters Only Magazine

7th Annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards winners list

WMMA Awards
Typography

One of the biggest events on the MMA calendar took place on Friday January 30th as the 2014 Fighters Only World MMA Awards winners were announced at the 7th annual ceremony, at The Venetian in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The show was sponsored by Bodybuilding.com and RDX Sports and was hosted by MMA and military veteran Brian Stann. Among those in attendance were top UFC fighters Urijah Faber, Luke Rockhold and Daniel Cormier.

See the full list of winners below (winners highlighted in bold).

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year

  • Donald Cerrone
  • TJ Dillashaw
  • Robbie Lawler
  • Emanuel Newton
  • Luke Rockhold

 

Female Fighter of the Year

  • Jessica Aguilar
  • Carla Esparza
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Herica Tiburcio

 

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

  • Will Brooks
  • Kelvin Gastelum
  • Justin Gaethje
  • Myles Jury
  • Yoel Romero

 

International Fighter of the Year

  • Andrei Arlovski
  • Kyoji Horiguchi
  • Liam McGeary
  • Conor McGregor
  • Alexander Volkov

 

Fight of the Year

  • Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler I (UFC 171)
  • José Aldo vs. Chad Mendes II (UFC 179)
  • Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)

  • Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Brown (UFC on Fox 12)
  • Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida (UFC 175)

 

Knockout of the Year

  • Abel Trujillo vs. Jamie Varner (UFC 169)
  • Dong Hyun Kim vs. John Hathaway (TUF China Finale)
  • Chris Beal vs. Patrick Williams (UFC 172)
  • Donald Cerrone vs. Adriano Martins (UFC on Fox 10)
  • Mark Hunt vs. Roy Nelson (UFC Fight Night 52)

 

Submission of the Year

  • Ben Saunders vs. Chris Heatherly (UFC Fight Night 49)
  • Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Boetsch (UFC 172)
  • Yancy Medeiros vs. Damon Jackson (UFC 177)
  • Charles Oliveira vs. Hatsu Hioki (UFC Fight Night 43)
  • Eduardo Dantas vs. Anthony Leone (Bellator 111)

 

Comeback of the Year

  • Dominick Cruz (career)
  • Cathal Pendred vs. Mike King (UFC Fight Night 46)
  • Cat Zingano (career)
  • Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
  • Dan Henderson vs. Shogun Rua II (UFC Fight Night 38)

 

Upset of the Year - New Award

  • TJ Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao (UFC 173)
  • Rafael dos Anjos vs. Benson Henderson (UFC Fight Night 49)
  • Johnny Edurado vs. Eddie Wineland (UFC Fight Night 40)
  • Will Brooks vs. Michael Chandler I (Bellator 120)
  • Joe Warren vs. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator 128)

 

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

  • Rafael Cordeiro
  • Ray Longo
  • Duane Ludwig
  • Javier Mendez
  • Edmond Tarverdyan

 

Gym of the Year

  • American Kickboxing Academy
  • American Top Team
  • Kings MMA
  • Straight Blast Gym Ireland
  • Team Alpha Male

 

Trainer of the Year

  • Doug Balzarini
  • Brian Blue
  • Jake Bonacci
  • Mike Dolce
  • Joel Jamieson

 

Referee of the Year

  • Mike Beltran
  • Herb Dean
  • Marc Goddard
  • Jason Herzog
  • John McCarthy

 

Ringcard Girl of the Year

  • Jhenny Andrade
  • Carly Baker
  • Jade Bryce
  • Arianny Celeste
  • Brittney Palmer

 

Leading Man of the Year

  • Scott Coker
  • Garry Cook
  • Victor Cui
  • Lorenzo Fertitta
  • Dana White 

 

Personality of the Year

  • Kenny Florian
  • Renato Laranja
  • Joe Rogan
  • Brendan Schaub
  • Brian Stann

 

Best Promotion

  • Bellator MMA
  • Cage Warriors
  • One FC
  • Ultimate Fighting Championship
  • World Series Of Fighting

 

Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand

  • Affliction
  • Bad Boy
  • Dethrone
  • Roots of Fight
  • Torque

 

Best Technical Clothing Brand

  • Bad Boy
  • Hayabusa 
  • Jaco
  • Venum
  • Virus

 

Best Technical Equipment

  • Bad Boy
  • Century
  • Combat Sports
  • Everlast
  • Hayabusa

 

MMA Media Source of the Year

  • Bloody Elbow
  • Fightland
  • MMA Fighting 
  • MMA Junkie
  • Sherdog

 

MMA Journalist of the Year

  • Ben Fowlkes
  • Ariel Helwani
  • Dave Meltzer
  • Jack Slack
  • Luke Thomas

 

Lifetime Achievement Award: Burt Watson