UFC Chile: Maia vs. Usman Highlights and Full Results

Kamaru Usman takes decision win against Demian Maia

Kamaru Usman has long yearned for a big-name opponent to show off what he can do and he got just that in Demian Maia.

Usman’s dominant wrestling game earned him a dominant, no-thrills unanimous decision against the wily Maia over five rounds.

Maia’s takedown attempts were repeatedly thwarted as Usman handily impeded his opponent from taking the fight down to the floor to work his world-renowned Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu game.

On the feet, Usman looked a lot more handy as he dictated where the fight went.

It wasn’t the most entertaining fight in UFC history, but Usman has cemented his place as a top welterweight contender with such a commanding victory over a tricky opponent in Maia.

 

Tatiana Suarez makes quick work of Alexa Grasso

TUF season 23 winner Tatiana Suarez showed off why she is being talked about as the future of the women’s strawweight division.

Alexa Grasso had little answer for two-time Team USA wrestling gold medallist Suarez’s world-class grappling skills.

Suarez scored a slick takedown early, landing in a side headlock position. From there, Suarez transitioned to take Grasso’s back and work for the rear-naked choke.

Suarez quickly synched in the choke tight, forcing Grasso to frantically tap.

The American improves her record to 6-0 and Suarez will surely be earmarked for a future title shot if she continues this rich vein of form.

 

UFC Chile: Maia vs. Usman full results

Welterweight bout: Kamaru Usman defeats Demian Maia by Unanimous Decision after five rounds.

Women’s Strawweight bout: Tatiana Suarez defeats Alexa Grasso by Submission (rear-naked choke) at 2:44 of round one.

Light Heavyweight bout: Dominick Reyes defeats Jared Cannonier by TKO (punches) at 2:55 of round one.

Bantamweight bout: Guido Cannetti defeats Diego Rivas by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Women’s Flyweight bout: Andrea Lee defeats Veronica Macedo by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Welterweight bout: Vicente Luque defeats Chad Laprise by KO (punches) at 4:16 of round one.

Welterweight bout: Michel Prazeres defeats Zak Cummings by Split Decision after three rounds.

Flyweight bout: Alexandre Pantoja defeats Brandon Moreno by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Women’s Strawweight bout: Poliana Botelho defeats Syuri Kondo by TKO (body kick and punches) at 0:33 of round one.

Featherweight bout: Gabriel Benitez defeats Humberto Bandenay by KO (slam and punches) at 0:39 of round one.

Featherweight bout: Enrique Barzola defeats Brandon Davis by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Bantamweight bout: Frankie Saenz defeats Henry Briones by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Lightweight bout: Claudio Puelles defeats Felipe Silva by Unanimous Decision after three rounds.

Jake Hughes

Jake Hughes

Jake Hughes is an MMA writer who has covered the sport since 2013 for publications such as Vice Sports, Fightland, Sherdog and now Fighters Only, where he serves as freelance digital editor.